CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M84644

Mr. Patrick Butler
The Holmes Group
One Holmes Way, Bldg. A
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage fountain from China

Dear Mr. Butler:

In your letter dated June 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a “Beverage Fountain”, model number BF250, used for the service of non-carbonated beverages. The beverage fountain is essentially comprised of a plastic serving bowl, a tiered decorative tower and a centrifugal pump. The beverage is pumped to cascade over the tiers of the tower into the serving bowl. The beverage fountain will include twelve plastic drinking cups and a plastic serving ladle.

The applicable subheading for the beverage fountain will be 8413.70.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division